Privacy Policy

Updated: April 2018

RHL (Recruitment Holdings Ltd) is part of HR GO plc. This privacy policy together with our terms & conditions sets out how HR GO plc companies use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website.

HR GO plc is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Please read the following carefully to understand how we will treat your personal data. This policy may change and you should check this page from time to time to ensure you are happy with the changes.

We may notify you of changes to this policy by email.

What we collect

We may collect the following personal information when you voluntarily complete requests for services, for example job applications, on the website, on social media, or in person, for example on the phone or in branch. Or from third party job boards where you have registered your CV for the purposes of finding work:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • sensitive data, such as that included in your CV, required for referencing or to pay you for work

In addition, we may collect information you provide to us about other individuals, such as information related to emergency contacts.

What we do with the information we gather

Corporate Clients

We process this information for our legitimate interests in order to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and to meet contractual obligations. In particular for the following reasons:

  • To provide our recruitment services to you and to facilitate the recruitment process
  • To market our full range of recruitment services to you (permanent, temporary, contract, outplacement and recruitment process outsourcing services)
  • To enable us to develop and market other products and services
  • To improve our customer service and to make our services more valuable to you (including tailoring our website and our group companies’ websites when you log on to enrich your personal online experience)
  • To send you details of reports, promotions, offers, networking and client events and general information about the industry sectors which we think might be of interest to you
  • To answer your questions and enquiries
  • To inform third parties, regulatory or law enforcement agencies if we believe in good faith that we are required by law to disclose it in connection with the detection of crime, the collection of taxes or duties, in order to comply with any applicable law or order of a court of competent jurisdiction, or in connection with legal proceedings
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us

Where we process your personal information for our legitimate interests we make sure to consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under data protection laws.

Individuals/Candidates

We process your personal information for our legitimate interests in order to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and where it is necessary to meet contractual obligations. In particular for the following reasons:

  • To provide our recruitment services to you and to facilitate the recruitment process
  • To assess data about you against vacancies which we judge may be suitable for you
  • To send your information to clients in order to apply for jobs or to assess your eligibility for jobs
  • To improve our customer service and to make our services more valuable to you (including tailoring our website and our group companies’ websites when you log on to enrich your personal online experience)
  • To answer your questions and enquiries
  • To engage third parties where we have retained them to provide services that we, you or our client have requested including references, qualifications and criminal reference checking services, verification of the details you have provided from third party source, psychometric evaluation or skill test
  • To inform third parties, regulatory or law enforcement agencies if we believe in good faith that we are required by law to disclose it in connection with the detection of crime, the collection of taxes or duties, in order to comply with any applicable law or order of a court of competent jurisdiction, or in connection with legal proceedings
  • To use your information on an anonymised basis to monitor compliance with our equal opportunities policy

Where we process your personal information for our legitimate interests we make sure to consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under data protection laws.

We will only send marketing communications to personal individuals via email or other communication means where you have consented that we may do so.

We will usually offer you a check box on the forms we use to collect your personal information where, if you agree to receive marketing communications, you have to click the box. Where we send marketing communications to you via email, you may opt out of receiving any further marketing communications by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ or ‘opt-out’ function in the email.

 RHL will not share your information for marketing purposes with any third parties.

Overseas Transfers

Where your data is transferred outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) we will ensure that either a) the European Commission has made an adequacy decision with respect to the data protection laws of the country to which it is transferred, or b) we have entered into a suitable data processing agreement with the third party situation in that country to ensure the adequate protection of your data. The EEA comprises the EU member states plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein.

How long will you hold my information for?

The Company will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary. Typically this is for no more than 2 years without any activity or contact, although different laws require us to keep different data for different periods of time.

How will you protect my information?

Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, you should be aware that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to the Website or any third party; for this reason, any transmission is at your own risk. We will use strict operational procedures and adequate, technical and organisational security measures to prevent any unauthorised access, change, deletion or transmission of this personal information.

Website - how we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website, e.g. to search for jobs.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • you may let us know your preferences at any time by unsubscribing directly or by emailing us at info@rhl.co.uk

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you (known as a subject access request or SAR) or for all data to be erased, subject to legal restrictions. This process is run by our parent company, HR GO plc. If you would like to do this please write to us below or fill out this form, and don't forget to complete the email approvals process. 

RHL
The Cedars,
Church Road,
Ashford,
Kent
TN23 1RQ

01233 658000

The first copy will be free of charge but we may charge a reasonable fee for additional copies.

Complaints or queries

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, or if you wish to object to the processing of your personal data, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect and take steps to stop any processing that is not required to meet legal obligations.

If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it please contact our Data Protection Officer at the above address.

You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.